Members of the Commission 


Chair Prime Minister Sanna Marin

Deputy Chairs Minister of the Environment and Climate Change Krista Mikkonen and Minister of Finance Matti Vanhanen

Government Deputy member
Prime Minister Sanna Marin State Secretary Mikko Koskinen
Minister of the Environment and Climate Change Krista Mikkonen State Secretary Terhi Lehtonen
Minister of Finance Matti Vanhanen State Secretary Jari Partanen
Minister of Education Li Andersson Minister of Social Affairs and Health Aino-Kaisa Pekonen
Minister of Justice Anna-Maja Henriksson Minister for Nordic Cooperation and Equality Thomas Blomqvist
Minister of Agriculture and Forestry Jari Leppä State Secretary Kimmo Tiilikainen
Minister for Development Cooperation and Foreign Trade and Development Ville Skinnari State Secretary Pilvi Torsti
   
Parliament and self-government bodies Deputy member
MP Arja Juvonen, Social Affairs and Health Committee MP Hanna-Leena Mattila Social Affairs and Health Committee
MP Mari-Leena Talvitie, Environment Committee MP Mai Kivelä, Environment Committee
MP Kim Berg, Employment and Equality Committee MP Antero Laukkanen Employment and Equality Committee
MP Johannes Koskinen, Finance Committee MP Ville Vähämäki, Finance Committee
MP Jouni Ovaska, Foreign Affairs Committee MP Jaana Pelkonen, Foreign Affairs Committee
MP Mari Holopainen, Committee for the Future MP Joakim Strand, Committee for the Future
Lantråd Veronica Thörnroos, Ålands landskapsregering Utvecklings- och hållbarhetsstrateg Micke Larsson, Ålands landskapsregering

Chair Tuomas Aslak Juuso, Finnish Sámi

Deputy chair Anni Koivisto, Finnish Sámi
   
Ministries Deputy member
Director General Satu Santala, Ministry for Foreign Affairs Deputy Director General Leena Gardemeister, Ministry for Foreign Affairs
Permanent Secretary Kirsi Pimiä, Ministry of the Interior Director of Strategic Steering and Development Harri Martikainen, Ministry of the Interior
Permanent Secretary Jukka Juusti, Ministry of Defence Head of Unit Sara Kajander, Ministry of Defence
State Secretary serving as Permanent Secretary Martti Hetemäki, Ministry of Finance Ministerial Adviser Armi Liinamaa, Ministry of Finance
Counsellor for Cultural Affairs Satu Heikkinen, Ministry of Education and Culture Senior Ministerial Adviser Riina Vuorento, Ministry of Education and Culture
Permanent Secretary Jaana Husu-Kallio, Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry Director General Minna-Mari Kaila, Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry
Director of Unit Päivi Antikainen, Ministry of Transport and Communication Senior Specialist Tuuli Ojala, Ministry of Transport and Communication
Ministerial Adviser Leena Pentikäinen, Ministry of Employment and the Economy Ministerial Adviser Mika Honkanen, Ministry of Employment and the Economy
Director General Raimo Antila, Ministry of Social Affairs and Health Director General Veli-Mikko Niemi, Ministry of Social Affairs and Health
Permanent Secretary Juhani Damski, Ministry of the Environment Director General Leena Ylä-Mononen, Ministry of the Environment
Director General Johanna Suurpää, Ministry of Justice Director General Tapio Laamanen, Ministry of Justice
Permanent State Under-Secretary Timo Lankinen, Prime
Minister’s Office
Director General Seppo Määttä, Prime Minister’s Office
   
Municipalities and the regions Deputy member
Executive Director Pentti Mäkinen, Regional Council of South Savo Executive Director Kari Häkämies, Regional Council of Southwest Finland
Director of research and developing Sini Sallinen, Association of Finnish Local and Regional Authorities Director General Tommi Muilu, Centre for Economic Development, Transport and the Environment for Häme
Director of Sustainable Development Pasi Laitala, City of Espoo Mayor Pekka Timonen, City of Lahti
   
Other public administration Deputy member
Senior Specialist, Stakeholder Relations and Accountability Anna-Stiina Lundqvist, Social Insurance Institution Director General Markku Tervahauta, National Institute for Health and Welfare
   
Industries Deputy member
Managing Director Vesa Silfver, Motiva Ltd Executive Director Tapio Tuomi, Finnish Clean Energy Association
Senior Adviser Tuuli Mäkelä, Confederation of Finnish Industries, EK Chief Executive Officer (acting) Helena Kekki, Corporate Responsibility Network FIBS
Head of Environmental Affairs Liisa Pietola, Central Union of Agricultural Producers and Forest Owners (MTK) Verksamhetsledare Jonas Laxåback, Svenska lantbruksproducenternas centralförbund r.f
Manager, Environment Fredrik Blomfelt, Finnish Forest Industries Federation Managing Director Harri Laurikka, Bioenergia ry
Director Pekka Vuorinen, Confederation of Finnish Construction Industries RT  Director, Industrial Policy, Helena Soimakallio, Federation of Finnish Technology Industries
Acting Managing Director Esko Kivisaari, Finance Finland FFI Chairman of the Board Lea Jääskeläinen, FINSIF - Finland's Sustainable Investment Forum ry
Adviser Jukka Makkonen, Finnish Energy Industries Director, Responsibility Sami Nikander, Chemical Industry Federation of Finland
Chief Policy Adviser Marja Ola, Federation of Finnish Commerce Deputy Chief Executive Veli-Matti Aittoniemi, Finnish Hospitality Association MaRa
Economist Sampo Seppänen, Federation of Finnish Enterprises Executive Director Auli Hänninen, Finnish Family Firms Association
   
Trade unions Deputy member
Adviser, Trade and Industrial Policy Pia Björkbacka, Central Organisation of Finnish Trade Unions (SAK) Board member Eemeli Valli, National Union of Vocational Students in Finland (SAKKI)
Senior Adviser Leila Kurki, Finnish Confederation of Professionals (STTK) Chairperson Saana Simonen, STTK Students at Finnish Confederation of Professionals (STTK)
General secretary Mikko Salo, The Union of Professionals in Natural, Environmental and Forestry Sciences Loimu  General secretary Kalle Liuski, Teacher Student Union of Finland - SOOL
   
Non-governmental organisations Deputy member
Special Adviser Lauri Kurvonen, Trade Union of Education in Finland Planning Manager Erkka Laininen, The OKKA Foundation for Teaching, Education and Personal Development
Development Manager Tytti Pantsar, Finnish Folk High School Association Chair Emma Kurenlahti, FEE Finland (Finnish Association for Environmental Education)
Director, advocacy and policy Rilli Lappalainen, Finnish Development NGOs – Fingo Program Director Mirella Huttunen, Finnish Committee for UNICEF
Executive Director Anu Juvonen, Political Parties of Finland for Democracy – Demo Finland Planner Marjo Salmela, Kansalaisareena – Citizen Forum
Executive Director Jaana Hirsikangas, Finland National Committee for UN Women Managing Director Eija Koivuranta, Väestöliitto, the Family Federation of Finland
Chairperson Elisa Gebhard, Finnish Youth Cooperation Allianssi Social Policy Advisor Iiris Hynönen, Union of Finnish Upper Secondary School Students
Head of the public affairs team Ilmari Nalbantoglu, Finnish Olympic Committee Board member Anneli Leivo, Suomen Latu ry – the Outdoor Association of Finland
Development Manager, climate and environmental affairs Salka Orivuori, the Martha Organization Policy Advisor Tiina Vyyryläinen, Consumers' Union of Finland
Advocacy Work Officer Jenni Kauppila, UN Association of Finland CEO Ossi Heinänen, Plan International Finland
Executive Director Sonja Raunio, Youth Mental Health Association – Yeesi, Finnish Society for Social and Health SOSTE Secretary General Milla Kalliomaa, Mannerheim League for Child Welfare
Lawyer Terhi Toikkanen, The Threshold Association Planning Officer Annina Heini, The Threshold Association
Head of Environmental Policy Unit Jouni Nissinen, Finnish Association for Nature Member of the board  Miihkali Härkönen, the Finnish Nature League Luonto-Liitto ry
CEO Liisa Rohweder, WWF Finland Förbundsordförande Andrea Weckman, Natur och Miljö rf
NUVE-project worker Abdule Mahamed, Finnish Somali League Executive Director Annu Lehtinen, Finnish Refugee Council
   
Church Deputy member
Senior Advisor Ilkka Sipiläinen, National Office of the Church Council, (Evangelical Lutheran Church of Finland) Head of Advocacy Katri Suomi, Finn Church Aid
   
Science and research Deputy member
Senior Director Jarmo Heinonen, Business Finland Director Laura Raaska, Academy of Finland
Director Mari Pantsar, Sitra, the Finnish Innovation Fund Researcher Sari Puustinen, Futures Research Centre
   
Permanent experts  
Secretary General of the Finnish Development Policy Marikki Stocchetti  
Secretary General of he round table on climate policy Merja Turunen