Members of the Commission 


Chair Prime Minister Antti Rinne

Deputy Chairs Minister of the Environment and Climate Change Krista Mikkonen and Minister of Economic Affairs Katri Kulmuni

Government Deputy member
Prime Minister Antti Rinne State Secretary Raimo Luoma
Minister of the Environment and Climate Change Krista Mikkonen State Secretary Terhi Lehtonen
Minister of Economic Affairs Katri Kulmuni State Secretary Kimmo Tiilikainen
Minister of Education Li Andersson Minister of Social Affairs and Health Aino-Kaisa Pekonen
Minister of Justice Anna-Maja Henriksson Minister for Nordic Cooperation and Equality Thomas Blomqvist
Minister of Agriculture and Forestry Jari Leppä State Secretary Jari Partanen
Minister for Development Cooperation and Foreign Trade and Development Ville Skinnari State Secretary Mikko Koskinen
   
Parliament and self-government bodies Deputy member
MP Arja Juvonen, Social Affairs and Health Committee MP Hanna-Leena Mattila Social Affairs and Health Committee
MP Mari-Leena Talvitie, Environment Committee MP Mai Kivelä, Environment Committee
MP Kim Berg, Employment and Equality Committee MP Antero Laukkanen Employment and Equality Committee
MP Johannes Koskinen, Finance Committee MP Ville Vähämäki, Finance Committee
MP Jouni Ovaska, Foreign Affairs Committee MP Jaana Pelkonen, Foreign Affairs Committee
MP Mari Holopainen, Committee for the Future MP Joakim Strand, Committee for the Future
Vicelantråd  Camilla Gunell, Ålands landskapsregering Verkställande direktör Anders Ekström, Ålands Näringsliv
Member Tiina Sanila-Aikio, Finnish Sámi   Member Heikki Paltto, Finnish Sámi
   
Ministries Deputy member
Director General Satu Santala, Ministry for Foreign Affairs Deputy Director General Ilkka Saarinen, Ministry for Foreign Affairs
Senior Adviser, Strategic and Performance Planning Harri Martikainen, Ministry of the Interior Specialist Leena Seitovirta, Ministry of the Interior
Permanent Secretary Jukka Juusti, Ministry of Defence Director General Teemu Penttilä, Ministry of Defence
State Secretary serving as Permanent Secretary Martti Hetemäki, Ministry of Finance Ministerial Adviser Armi Liinamaa, Ministry of Finance
Counsellor of Education Raija Meriläinen, Ministry of Education and Culture Counsellor for Cultural Affairs Satu Heikkinen, Ministry of Education and Culture
Permanent Secretary Jaana Husu-Kallio, Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry Director General Juha Niemelä, Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry
Director-General Sabina Lindström, Ministry of Transport and Communication Director of Unit Päivi Antikainen, Ministry of Transport and Communication
Strategy Director Antti Joensuu, Ministry of Employment and the Economy Ministerial Adviser Mika Honkanen, Ministry of Employment and the Economy
Director General Päivi Sillanaukee, Ministry of Social Affairs and Health Director General Veli-Mikko Niemi, Ministry of Social Affairs and Health
Permanent Secretary Hannele Pokka, Ministry of the Environment Director General Tuula Varis, Ministry of the Environment
Ministerial Adviser Jussi Tikkanen, Ministry of Justice Senior Advisor Jari Salila, Ministry of Justice
Permanent State Under-Secretary Timo Lankinen, Prime
Minister’s Office
Head of Unit, Senior Specialist Taina Kulmala, Prime Minister’s Office
   
Municipalities and the regions Deputy member
Executive Director Pentti Mäkinen, Regional Council of South Savo Executive Director Asko Peltola, The Regional Council of South Ostrobothnia
‎Manager for Environmental Affairs Miira Riipinen, Association of Finnish Local and Regional Authorities Director General Leena Gunnar, Centre for Economic Development, Transport and the Environment for Southeast Finland
Director, Environmental Policy Kari Kankaala, City of Tampere Chief Executive Kari Koski, City of Rauma
   
Other public administration Deputy member
CSR Specialist Siina Lepola-Lång, Social Insurance Institution Research Professor Pasi Moisio, National Institute for Health and Welfare
   
Industries Deputy member
Senior Adviser Tuuli Mäkelä, Confederation of Finnish Industries, EK Executive Director Mikko Routti, Corporate Responsibility Network FIBS
Head of Environmental Affairs Liisa Pietola, Central Union of Agricultural Producers and Forest Owners (MTK) Verksamhetsledare Jonas Laxåback, Svenska lantbruksproducenternas centralförbund r.f
Manager, Environment Fredrik Blomfelt, Finnish Forest Industries Federation Managing Director Harri Laurikka, Bioenergia ry
Director, Industrial Policy, Helena Soimakallio, Federation of Finnish Technology Industries Director Pekka Vuorinen, Confederation of Finnish Construction Industries RT
Director, Responsibility Sami Nikander, Chemical Industry Federation of Finland Head of Communications Tuomo Yli-Huttula, Finance Finland (FFI)
Adviser Jukka Makkonen, Finnish Energy Industries Chair of Energy Policy Working Group Karoliina Auvinen, Finnish Clean Energy Association
Advisor Marja Ola, Federation of Finnish Commerce Deputy Chief Executive Veli-Matti Aittoniemi, Finnish Hospitality Association MaRa
Economist Sampo Seppänen, Federation of Finnish Enterprises Managing Director Krista Elo-Pärssinen, Finnish Family Firms Association
   
Trade unions Deputy member
Adviser, Trade and Industrial Policy Pia Björkbacka, Central Organisation of Finnish Trade Unions (SAK)  
Senior Adviser Leila Kurki, Finnish Confederation of Professionals (STTK) Chairperson Saana Simonen, STTK Students at Finnish Confederation of Professionals (STTK)
General Manager Pekka Ihalainen, Finnish Union of
Environmental Professionals 
Board member Aleksi Vehmassalo, Finnish Student Teachers Association
   
Non-governmental organisations Deputy member
Special Adviser Lauri Kurvonen, Trade Union of Education in Finland Planning Manager Erkka Laininen, Finnish Foundation for Educational and Pedagogic Development (OKKA Foundation)
Development Manager Tytti Pantsar, Finnish Folk High School Association Executive Director Ira Vihreälehto, Association of Cultural Heritage Education in Finland
Secretary General Rilli Lappalainen, Finnish Development NGOs – Fingo Prgramme  Director, Advocacy & Programmes Inka Hetemäki, Finnish Committee for UNICEF
  CEO Ossi Heinänen, Plan International Finland
Chairperson Elisa Gebhard, Finnish Youth Cooperation Allianssi Academic Officer Annakaisa Tikkinen, Union of Finnish Upper Secondary School Students
Special Adviser Karoliina Ketola, Finnish Olympic Committee Executive Manager Eki Karlsson, Suomen Latu ry – the Outdoor Association of Finland
Policy Advisor Tiina Vyyryläinen, Consumers' Union of Finland Managing Director Vesa Silfver, Motiva Ltd
Board Member Sari Granni, Martha Organization Finlands svenska Marthaförbund rf
Executive Director Helena Laukko, UN Association of Finland Director Elina Korhonen, Global Development Unit, Family Federation of Finland (Väestöliitto)
Executive Director Pia Hytönen FinFami – Finnish Central Association of Families of People with mental illness, Finnish Society for Social and Health SOSTE  
The Threshold Association  
Head of Environmental Policy Unit Jouni Nissinen, Finnish Association for Nature Board member Heini Ojala, Finnish Nature League
CEO Liisa Rohweder, WWF Finland Executive Director Sinikka Kunttu, FEE Finland (Finnish Association for Environmental Education)
Verksamhetsledare Bernt Nordman, Natur och Miljö rf Meri Lundahl, Dodo ry
Chairman Mohamed Ali Jama, Finnish Somali League Executive Director Annu Lehtinen, Finnish Refugee Council
   
Church Deputy member
Senior Advisor Ilkka Sipiläinen, National Office of the Church Council, (Evangelical Lutheran Church of Finland) Executive Director Jouni Hemberg, Finn Church Aid
   
Science and research Deputy member
Executive Director Jarmo Heinonen, Tekes Finnish Funding Director Laura Raaska, Academy of Finland
Director Mari Pantsar, Sitra, the Finnish Innovation Fund Researcher Sari Puustinen, Futures Research Centre
   
Permanent expert  
Secretary General of the Finnish Development Policy Marikki Stocchetti