Members of the Commission 2016-2019


Chair Prime Minister Juha Sipilä, Prime Minister's Office

Deputy Chair Minister of the Environment, Energy and Housing Kimmo Tiilikainen, Ministry of the Environment

Government Deputy member
Minister for Foreign Affairs Timo Soini State Secretary Samuli Virtanen
Minister for Foreign Trade and Development Kai Mykkänen Special Adviser Tuomas Rautanen
   
Parliament and self-government bodies Deputy member
MP Tiina Elovaara, Foreign Affairs Committee MP Susanna Huovinen, Foreign Affairs Committee
MP Satu Hassi, Environment Committee MP Saara-Sofia Sirén, Environment Committee
MP Aila Paloniemi, Committee for the Future MP Jukka Kopra, Committee for the Future
Vicelantråd  Camilla Gunell, Ålands landskapsregering Verkställande direktör Anders Ekström, Ålands Näringsliv
Member Tiina Sanila-Aikio, Finnish Sámi   Member Heikki Paltto, Finnish Sámi
   
Ministries Deputy member
Director General Satu Santala, Ministry for Foreign Affairs Deputy Director General Ilkka Saarinen, Ministry for Foreign Affairs
Permanent Secretary Päivi Nerg, Ministry of the Interior Senior Adviser, Strategic and Performance Planning Harri Martikainen, Ministry of the Interior
Permanent Secretary Jukka Juusti, Ministry of Defence Director General Teemu Penttilä, Ministry of Defence
State Secretary  serving as Permanent Secretary Martti Hetemäki, Ministry of Finance Ministerial Adviser Armi Liinamaa, Ministry of Finance
Counsellor of Education Raija Meriläinen, Ministry of Education and Culture Counsellor for Cultural Affairs Satu Heikkinen, Ministry of Education and Culture
Permanent Secretary Jaana Husu-Kallio, Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry Director General Juha Niemelä, Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry
Strategy Director Taina Pieski, Ministry of Transport and Communication Senior Officer for Traffic Safety Janne Mänttäri, Ministry of Transport and Communication
Strategy Director Antti Joensuu, Ministry of Employment and the Economy Ministerial Adviser Mika Honkanen, Ministry of Employment and the Economy
Permanent Secretary Päivi Sillanaukee, Ministry of Social Affairs and Health Director General Veli-Mikko Niemi, Ministry of Social Affairs and Health
Permanent Secretary Hannele Pokka, Ministry of the Environment Director General Tuula Varis, Ministry of the Environment
Director, Head of Unit Johanna Suurpää, Ministry of Justice Senior Advisor Jari Salila, Ministry of Justice
Permanent State Under-Secretary Timo Lankinen, Prime Minister’s Office Head of Unit, Senior Specialist Taina Kulmala, Prime Minister’s Office
   
Municipalities and the regions Deputy member
Executive Director Pentti Mäkinen, Regional Council of South Savo Executive Director Asko Peltola, The Regional Council of South Ostrobothnia
‎Manager for Environmental Affairs Miira Riipinen, Association of Finnish Local and Regional Authorities Director General Leena Gunnar, Centre for Economic Development, Transport and the Environment for Southeast Finland
Director, Environmental Policy Kaisu Anttonen, City of Tampere Chief Executive Kari Koski, City of Rauma
   
Other public administration Deputy member
Senior Coordinator Petra Elomaa, Social Insurance Institution Research Professor Pasi Moisio, National Institute for Health and Welfare
   
Industries Deputy member
Senior Adviser Tuuli Mäkelä, Confederation of Finnish Industries, EK Executive Director Mikko Routti, Corporate Responsibility Network FIBS
Head of Environmental Affairs Liisa Pietola, Central Union of Agricultural Producers and Forest Owners (MTK) Verksamhetsledare Jonas Laxåback, Svenska lantbruksproducenternas centralförbund r.f
Manager, Environment Fredrik Blomfelt, Finnish Forest Industries Federation Managing Director Harri Laurikka, Bioenergia ry
Senior Advisor, Industrial Policy, Mia Nores, Federation of Finnish Technology Industries Director Pekka Vuorinen, Confederation of Finnish Construction Industries RT
Senior Advisor, Circular and bioeconomy, Maija Pohjakallio, Chemical Industry Federation of Finland Head of Communications Tuomo Yli-Huttula, Finance Finland (FFI)
Adviser, Jukka Makkonen, Finnish Energy Industries Chair of Energy Policy Working Group Karoliina Auvinen, Finnish Clean Energy Association
Advisor Marja Ola, Federation of Finnish Commerce Deputy Chief Executive Veli-Matti Aittoniemi, Finnish Hospitality Association MaRa
Economist Sampo Seppänen, Federation of Finnish Enterprises Managing Director Krista Elo-Pärssinen, Finnish Family Firms Association
   
Trade unions Deputy member
Adviser, Trade and Industrial Policy Pia Björkbacka, Central Organisation of Finnish Trade Unions (SAK)  
Senior Adviser Leila Kurki, Finnish Confederation of Professionals (STTK) Chairperson Emma Koskimaa, STTK Students at Finnish Confederation of Professionals (STTK)
General Manager Pekka Ihalainen, Finnish Union of Environmental Professionals  Aleksi Vehmassalo, Finnish Student Teachers Association
   
Non-governmental organisations Deputy member
Special Adviser Lauri Kurvonen, Trade Union of Education in Finland Planning Manager Erkka Laininen, Finnish Foundation for Educational and Pedagogic Development (OKKA Foundation)
Development Manager Tytti Pantsar, Finnish Folk High School Association Executive Director Hanna Lämsä, Association of Cultural Heritage Education in Finland
Secretary General Rilli Lappalainen, Finnish NGDO Platform to the EU International Advocacy and Programmes Officer Anna Pörsti, Finnish Committee for UNICEF
Chair Pertti Majanen, Service Centre for Development Cooperation CEO Ossi Heinänen, Plan International Finland
Director, Communication and Advocacy Leena Pihlajamäki, Finnish Youth Cooperation Allianssi Academic Officer Annakaisa Tikkinen, Union of Finnish Upper Secondary School Students
Special Adviser Karoliina Ketola, Finnish Olympic Committee Executive Manager Eki Karlsson, Suomen Latu ry – the Outdoor Association of Finland
General Secretary Juha Beurling, Consumers' Union of Finland Managing Director Hille Hyytiä, Motiva Ltd
Board Member Sari Granni, Martha Organization Verksamhetsledare Frida Nylund, Finlands svenska Marthaförbund rf
Executive Director Helena Laukko, UN Association of Finland Director Elina Korhonen, Global Development Unit, Family Federation of Finland (Väestöliitto)
Chair Jukka Tahvanainen, Finnish Society for Social and Health SOSTE  
Executive Manager Kalle Könkkölä, The Threshold Association  
Deputy Chair Sirkku Manninen, Finnish Association for Nature Executive Director Leo Stranius, Finnish Nature League
CEO Liisa Rohweder, WWF Finland Chair Silja Sarkkinen, Finnish Association for Environmental Education
Verksamhetsledare Bernt Nordman, Natur och Miljö rf Meri Lundahl, Dodo ry
Board member Mahamed Abdule, Finnish Somali League Executive Director Annu Lehtinen, Finnish Refugee Council
   
Church Deputy member
Senior Advisor Ilkka Sipiläinen, National Office of the Church Council, (Evangelical Lutheran Church of Finland) Executive Director Jouni Hemberg, Finn Church Aid
   
Science and research Deputy member
Executive Director Jarmo Heinonen, Tekes Finnish Funding Director Laura Raaska, Academy of Finland
Director Mari Pantsar, Sitra, the Finnish Innovation Fund Researcher Sari Puustinen, Futures Research Centre
   
Permanent expert  
Secretary General of the Finnish Development Policy Marikki Stocchetti